Maria Bachman Zuill Bailey Martin Beaver Joshua Bell James O. Buswell IV Andrés Cárdenes Stephanie Chase Kyung-Wha Chung Glenn Dicterow James Ehnes Miriam Fried |
Lynn Harrell Daniel Heifetz Ulf Hoelscher Chin Kim Dong-Suk Kang Soovin Kim Young-Uck Kim Jaime Laredo Huei Min Lee Sergiu Luca Yo-Yo Ma |
Robert McDuffie Itzhak Perlman William Preucil Eugene Sarbu Gerardo Ribeiro Dmitri Sitkovetsky Charles Treger Kathleen Winkler Peter Zazofsky Pinchas Zukerman Paul Zukofsky |
Marjorie Bagley - Formerly Arcata String Quartet Amy Barlowe - Duo[AB] 2 Martin Beaver - Montrose Trio, formerly Tokyo Quartet Alan Bodman - Duo[AB] 2 Aaron Boyd - Escher String Quartet, Chamber Society of Lincoln Center Earl Carlyss - Formerly Juilliard String Quartet Andrés Cárdenes - Diaz Trio Laurie Carney - American String Quartet Charles Castleman - Formerly Raphael Trio Ivan Chan - Formerly Miami String Quartet Mark Childs - Formerly Amati Quartet of Toronto, Trio Lyra Ronald Copes - Juilliard String Quartet Robert DeMaine - Formerly Ehnes Quartet James Ehnes - Ehnes Quartet Ralph Evans - Fine Arts Quartet Miriam Fried - Formerly Mendelssohn Quartet Joseph Genualdi - Chicago Chamber Musicians Bella Hristova - Chamber Society of Lincoln Center Andrew Jennings - Formerly Concord String Quartet JiÅ™í Kabát - Vlach Quartet Prague Ani Kavafian - Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center Ida Kavafian - Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center, formerly Beaux Arts Trio Mark Kaplan - Weiss/Kaplan/Newman Trio Young-Uck Kim - Formerly Beaux Arts Trio Nicholas Kitchen - Boromeo Quartet Eric Kutz - Formerly Chester Quartet Jaime Laredo - Kalichstein, Laredo, Robinson Trio |
John Marcus - Enso String Quartet Kathy Meng - Miami String Quartet Violaine Melançon - Peabody Trio Stephen Miahky - Blair String Quartet Daniel Morganstern - American Chamber Trio Clancy Newman - Weiss/Kaplan/Newman Trio Peter Oundjian - Formerly Tokyo Quartet Daniel Panner - Formerly Mendelssohn String Quartet Daniel Phillips - Orion String Quartet, Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center Todd Phillips - Orion String Quartet, Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center Gerardo Ribeiro - Meadowmount Trio Keith Robinson - Miami String Quartet, Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center Sara Sant'Ambrogio - Eroica Trio David Salness - Formerly Audubon Quartet Amy Schwartz Moretti - Ehnes Quartet Lawrence Shapiro - Formerly Audubon Quartet, Fine Arts Quartet Camden Shaw - Dover String Quartet Laurie Smukler - Founding member of Mendelssohn Quartet Frantisek Soucek - Zemlinsky Quartet Arnold Steinhardt - Guarneri String Quartet Michael Tree - Guarneri String Quartet Brandon Vamos - The Pacifica String Quartet Walter Verdehr - Verdehr Trio David Ying - Ying Quartet Ira Weller - Formerly Mendelssohn String Quartet Matthew Zalkind - Harlem String Quartet Peter Zazofsky - Muir Quartet |
Daniel Andai - Miami Symphony Orchestra Cecylia Arzewski - Formerly Atlanta Symphony Nurit Bar-Josef - National Symphony Orchestra Emanuelle Boisvert - Formerly Detroit Symphony, Associate Concertmaster Dallas Symphony Benjamin Bowman - Metropolitan Opera Orchestra Aaron Boyd - Formerly Tucson Smphony Orchestra Andrés Cárdenes - Formerly Pittsburgh Symphony Skye Carman - Formerly Netherlands Holland Symphonia Martin Chalifour - Las Angeles Philharmonic Robert Chen - Chicago Symphony Orchestra Steven Copes - Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra James Crawford - Grand Rapids (MI) Symphony Glenn Dicterow - Formerly New York Philharmonic Arturo Delmoni - New York City Ballet Bruce Dukov - Formerly Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra Nick Eanet - Formerly Metropolitan Opera Orchestra Sigrún Eðvaldsdóttir - Iceland Symphony Orchestra Joyce Hammann - Orchestra of Phantom of the Opera on Broadway William Harvey - Orquesta Sinfónica Nacional, Mexico Charles Haupt - Formerly Buffalo Symphony Orchestra Jessica Hung - Dayton Philharmonic & Annapolis Symphony Henry Hutchinson - Puerto Rico Symphony Jacques Israelievitch - Formerly Toronto Symphony Huie-Sheng Kao - Asst. Concertmaster Pittsburgh Symphony Alexander Kerr - Dallas Symphony Orchestra |
Marjorie Kransberg - Formerly Northwest Chamber Orchestra & Pacific Northwest Ballet Aimee Kreston - Formerly L'Orchestre du Paris Michael Lim - Pacific Northwest Ballet Orchestra Malcolm Lowe - Boston Symphnony Orchestra Jun-Ching Lin - Asst. Concertmaster Atlanta Symphnoy David Nadien - Formerly New York Philharmonic Ronald Neal - Dallas Opera Orchestra Dene Olding - Sydney Symphony Orchestra (Australia) William Preucil - Cleveland Orchestra Anne McIlveen Rapson - Formerly Symphony Nova Scotia Richard Roberts - Montreal Symphony Orchestra Brian Reagin - North Carolina Symphony Amy Schwarts Moretti - Formerly Oregon Symphony, Florida Symphony Jan Mark Sloman - Formerly Associate Concertmaste Dallas Symphony Josef ŠpaÄek - Czech Philharmonic Semy Stahlhammer - Stockholm Royal Opera and Ballet Orchestra Sheryl Staples - Associate Concertmaster New York Philharmonic Denise Tarrant (neé Couch) - Houston Ballet and Grand Opera Orchestra David Taylor - Assistant Concertmaster Chicago Symphony Jing Wang - Hong Kong Philharmonic Charles Weatherbee - Formerly Columbus (OH) Symphony Andrew Zaplatynsky - Syracuse Symphony Orchestra Robert Zimansky - Orchestre de la Suisse Romande & Zurich Symphony Orchestra |
Neal Cary |
Principle Cello |
Richmond Symphony |
Choong-Jin Chang |
Principal Viola |
The Philadelphia Orchestra |
Daniel Domb |
Principal Cello |
Formerly Toronto Symphony |
Robert DeMaine |
Principal Cello |
Los Angeles Philharmonic |
John Ewing |
Principal Second Violin |
Columbus Symphony |
Robert Gardner |
Principal Cello |
Formerly New York City Opera |
Glenn Garlick |
Asst. Principal Cello |
National Symphony |
Marc Ginsberg |
Principal Second Violin |
Formerly New York Philharmonic |
Michael Grebanier |
Principal Cello |
San Francisco Symphony |
Desmond Hoebig |
Principal Cello |
Formerly Cleveland and Houston Symphonies |
Ronald Leonard |
Principal Cello |
Formerly Los Angeles Philharmonic |
Roger Low |
Principal Cello |
Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino |
Stephen Majeske |
Principal Second Violin |
Formerly Cleveland Orchestra |
Barbara Meek |
Principal Second Violin |
Formerly Louisville Orchestra |
Daniel Morganstern |
Principal Cello |
Formerly Chicago Lyric Opera, American Ballet Theatre |
Hai-Ye Ni |
Principal Cello |
Philadelphia Orchestra |
Susanna Smith Onwood |
Principal Cello |
Formerly Louisville Symphony |
Paul Pesthy |
Principal Viola |
South German Radio Orchestra |
Jonathan Spitz |
Principal Cello |
New Jersey Symphony Orchestra |
Peter Stumpf |
Principal Cello |
Formerly Los Angeles Philharmonic |
Chong-Chien Tan |
Principal Second Violin |
Oregon Symphony |
Robert Vernon |
Principal Viola |
Cleveland Orchestra |
Isaias Zelkowicz |
Assoc. Principal Viola |
Formerly Pittsburgh Symphony |
Carnegie Mellon University:
Andrés Cárdenes
Cleveland Institute of Music:
Robert Vernon, Jaime Laredo, Jan Mark Sloman, Jeffrey Irvine, Richard Weiss, William Preucil
Colburn School:
Martin Beaver, Robert Lipsett, Ronald Leonard, Arnold Steinhardt
Curtis Institute of Music:
Ida Kavafian, Yumi Ninomiya Scott, Arnold Steinhardt, Michael Tree
Indiana University:
Allan deVeritch, Mauricio Fuks, Mimi Zweig, Alexander Kerr, Brandon Vamos
The Juilliard School:
Heidi Castleman, Ann Setzer(Pre-College Division), Sally Thomas, Sylvia Rosenberg, Donald Weilerstein, Lewis Kaplan, Laurie Smukler, Earl Carlyss
Hong Kong Academy for Performing Arts:
Ivan Chan, Michael Ma
Korea National University for the Arts:
Nam Yun Kim, Sungju Lee
The Manhattan School of Music:
Patinka Kopec, Glenn Dicterow, Kazuhida Isomuro, Pinchas Zukerman, Todd Phillips, Laurie Carnie
Mercer University Robert McDuffie Center for Strings:
Amy Schwartz Moretti, Director
Music Institute of Chicago:
Addison Teng
New England Conservatory:
Miriam Fried, Paul Biss, Soovin Kim, Nicholas Kitchen, Donald Weilerstein, Paul Katz, Malcolm Lowe, Martha Strongin Katz
New World School of the Arts:
Daniel Andai
Northwestern University:
Hans Jørgen Jensen, Gerardo Ribeiro, Blair Milton
Oberlin Conservatory of Music:
Gregory Fulkerson
Peabody Conservatory:
Herbert Greenberg, Violaine Melançon
Queens College:
Daniel Phillips
Rice University:
Desmond Hoebig, Kathleen Winkler, Paul Kantor
Seoul National University:
Young Uck Kim
Stockholm Royal Music College:
Semy Stahlhammer
Tel-Aviv Academy of Music:
Chaim Taub
Toho Gakuen School:
Koichiro Harada, Toshiya Eto, Kenji Kobayashi
University of Colorado, Boulder:
Charles Wetherbee
University of Houston:
Fredell Lack (retired)
University of Michigan:
Andrew Jennings, Stephen Shipps
University of Minnesota:
Sally O'Reilly
University of North Carolina School of the Arts
Kevin Lawrence, Janet Orenstein
University of So. California:
Martin Chalifour, Michael Tree
Yale University:
Peter Oundjian, Ani Kavafian